Second-Year Students

Rayna Alexander headshot

Rayna Alexander Geography (UMNR)
Political Science (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Empowering Women in Law Media and Recruitment Director, College Democrats Career and Alumni Relations Chair

Awards

President's Freshman Award 2020-2021, College of the Liberal Arts Dean's List Fall 2020, Spring 2021

Internships

Student Engagement Network Intern, Geography Research Assistant at Penn State

Languages

French

Alex Almonte headshot

Alex Almonte Music Education (BME)

Blog
Lindsay Aluquin headshot

Lindsay Aluquin Nutritional Sciences (BS)
Spanish (UMNR)

Blog
Semilore Babawale headshot

Semilore Babawale Biology (BS)

Blog
Atharv Bhave headshot

Atharv Bhave Premedical - Medical (BS)
Leadership Academy (UCT)

Blog
Brandon Bixler headshot

Brandon Bixler Agricult & Exten Ed (BS)
Intrnatl Agriculture (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

LEAD Society - Treasurer, Collegiate Farm Bureau, College of Agricultural Sciences Student Council - Representative

Service

Lancaster County Community Foundation - Grant Reviewer, CrossNet Ministries - Food and Nutrition Center Volunteer

Awards

Borlaug Scholar - World Food Prize Foundation, National FFA Organization American Degree, Agricultural and Extension Education Student of the Month

Scholarships

Mid Atlantic Farm Credit Foundation for Agricultural Advancement Scholarship, Schreyer Academic Excellence Scholarship, Lancaster County Community Foundation Scholarship

Internships

Global Teach Ag Network - Undergraduate Intern, Corteva Agriscience - Corn Research Intern, Undergraduate Research - Supporting High Risk Populations in Prison through Career and Technical Training, Study Abroad - CED 499 (Kenya - Youth Education)

Benjamin Brauser headshot

Benjamin Brauser Political Science (BA)
Economics (BS)

Blog
Julia Briselli headshot

Julia Briselli Comm Arts & Sciences (BA)
Ethics (UMNR)
Philosophy (BA)

Blog
No headshot available

Aditya Datta Economics (BS)
Political Science (UMNR)

Blog
No headshot available

Ana Diaby Science (BS)

Blog
Luke Finestone headshot

Luke Finestone Nursing (BSN)

Blog
Madelyn Fisher headshot

Madelyn Fisher Digtal Med Trnd & Analy (UMNR)
Marketing (BS)

Blog
Carlos Gatlin Inestroza headshot

Carlos Gatlin Inestroza Electrical Engr (BS)
Energy Engineering (UMNR)
Entrprnershp & Innov (UMNR)

Blog
Lauren Groff headshot

Lauren Groff Advt/Publ Relations (BA)
Digtal Med Trnd & Analy (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Secretary, Association for Women in Sports Media at Penn State

Service

Epsilon Sigma Alpha service organization

Awards

New Jersey State Interscholastic Athletic Association Scholar Athlete Representative, Two-time Gold Medalist, American Council of Teachers of Russian National Russian Essay Contest

Scholarships

Penn State Northern New Jersey Alumni Association Scholarship, Sparta High School Alumni Scholarship, Sparta High School Jeff Syberg Memorial Scholarship, Sparta High School Field Hockey Booster Club Essay Contest- First Place Scholarship

Internships

ESPN College Gameday Intern, Big Ten Network Intern, Cape Cod Baseball League Public Relations and Strategic Communications Intern, Amazon Prime Campus Brand Manager and Team Lead

Languages

Russian

Amy Hall headshot

Amy Hall Advt/Publ Relations (BA)

Blog
Abigail Han headshot

Abigail Han Mathematics (UMNR)
Science (BS)

Blog
No headshot available

Ayden Herold Digtal Med Trnd & Analy (UMNR)
Journalism (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Youth Representative on the Executive Council for Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

Awards

Recipient of Wynnewood Starbucks Partner of the Quarter Award, Lower Merion High School Service and Spirit Award

Scholarships

Penn State Provost Award, Cederstrom Sargent Scholarship

Valarie Hibbard headshot

Valarie Hibbard Elem & Erly Chld Ed (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Outreach Chair for College of Education Undergraduate Student Council

Service

Lion's Pantry

Awards

President's Freshman Award, Deans List (Fall 2020 - Present)

Scholarships

David H. White Memorial Scholarship, Laura Wallen Scholarship, Leonard Education Book Scholarship, APL Dependent Scholarship

Mia Holland headshot

Mia Holland Biology (BS)

Blog
David Hutchinson headshot

David Hutchinson Music Education (BME)

Blog
Praneet Kaki headshot

Praneet Kaki Business (UMNR)
Premedical - Medical (BS)
Leadership Academy (UCT)

Blog
Joshua Leynes headshot

Joshua Leynes Management (BS)

Blog
Kayla Marrero headshot

Kayla Marrero Entrprnershp & Innov (UMNR)
Spanish (BA)

Blog

Leadership

News reporter for Commradio, Mentor for BLUEprint mentoring organization, Ambassador for Adobe

Awards

First Honors for all semesters, Miss Royalty for Latino Caucus pageant in Spring 2021.

Scholarships

Evans Scholar

Nora O'Toole headshot

Nora O'Toole Cybersec Analyt and Oper (BS)

Blog
Christine Palmer headshot

Christine Palmer Computer Science (BS)
Engr Leadership Dev (UMNR)

Blog
Meysoon Quraishi headshot

Meysoon Quraishi Vet & Biomedical Sc (BS)

Blog
Maansi Shah headshot

Maansi Shah Management Info Sys (BS)
Economics (BS)

Blog
Alejandro Toro headshot

Alejandro Toro Mat Sci and Engr (BS)

Blog
Caden Vitti headshot

Caden Vitti Energy Engineering (BS)
Environmental Engr (UMNR)
Spanish (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Schreyer Honors College: Orientation, Gender Equity Coalition, Gender and Sexual Diversity, The GLOBE SLO, Student Council; Engineers without Borders: Corporate Relations

Service

Shaver's Creek Environmental Center - Outdoor Educator

Awards

Judith Kroll Undergraduate Research Award (2021); New Hampshire Presidential Scholar Award (2019)

Scholarships

oSTEM Chevron Diversity Association Scholarship (2021), Matthew J. Wilson Honors Scholarship (2021), Academic Excellence Scholarship (2020), Everett and Edith Holland Scholarship (2020)

Internships

Research with Penn State Law, Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering (College of EMS), and the Dussias Brain Tracking Lab

Languages

Spanish

Jackie Zheng headshot

Jackie Zheng Architecture (BARCH)
Sustainablty Ldrship (UMNR)

Blog