Sophomores

Audrey Arner headshot

Audrey Arner Biology (BS)
Biological Anthrplgy (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Member, Science Lion Pride; Cohort Council, Millennium Scholars Program; member, undergraduate research society; president, Math Honor Society (high school)

Awards

Valedictorian, high school; National AP Scholar (high school); Commonwealth Governor’s School Leadership Award (high school), Penn State University Provost’s Award

Scholarships

Millennium Scholarship, Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship

Internships

Undergraduate Research, Perry Anthropological Genomics Lab; research experience for undergraduates, Kansas State University

Thomas Beeby headshot

Thomas Beeby Economics (BS)
Political Science (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Member, Penn State College Republicans, Freshman Council, University Park Undergraduate Association, Lt. Governor of Division 1, New Jersey District of Key Club International (High School), President, LCMR Key Club (High School) Vice President, LCMR Future Business Leaders of America (High School)

Service

THON, Rules & Regulations Committee Member, American’s for Prosperity (Supporting Toomey Campaign, and Free Market Economic Policy), St. Baldrick’s Foundation, March of Dimes, 2015 Law Enforcement Against Drugs (L.E.A.D.) NJ Leadership Camp Junior Mentor, 2014 Drug Abuse Resistance Education (D.A.R.E.) NJ Leadership Camp Junior Mentor

Awards

Dean’s List, 2016 AP Scholar with Distinction 2015 AP Scholar, Robert F. Lucas Outstanding Lt. Governor Award (Key Club International), National Honor Society National Spanish Honor Society, Jersey Boys State Representative

Scholarships

Cape Island Masonic Lodge Scholarship Cape May County Chiefs of Police Scholarship The Chamber of Commerce of Greater Cape May New Jersey District of Key Club International Past District Governor’s Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Cape May Scholarship, Lower Township Optimist Club Scholarship, Police Benevolent Association Local 59 Scholarship, Penn State South Jersey Shore Alumni Association Scholarship, New Jersey State Police Benevolent Association Scholarship, Lower Township Elementary Education Association Scholarship, Veteran’s of Foreign Wars Post 386 Scholarship

Internships

Intern, District Office of Congressman Frank LoBiondo (NJ-02) – Summer 2017

Brigette Cannata headshot

Brigette Cannata Imnlgy & Infctus Dis (BS)
Smeal Business Cert (UCT)

Blog

Leadership

Member, Global Medical Brigades; Member, Undergraduate Research Society; Member, URISE; Participant, Penn Medicine Summer Program at the Perelman School of Medicine Service Teen Ambassador, The Pajama Program; Volunteer, Dyker Heights Athletic Association; Volunteer, Tutor

Awards

Awards Dean’s List- Fall 2016, Spring 2017

Scholarships

Society of Distinct Alumni Trustee Scholarship, University Park Provost Scholarship, Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship

Internships

Internships Comprehensive Pediatrics Research Undergraduate Researcher, Hudson Laboratory; Undergraduate Researcher, Paulson Laboratory

Ryan Christenson headshot

Ryan Christenson Finance (BS)

Blog

Leadership

YMCA Camp Belknap Leader, Associate Member Class President, Hockey and Lacrosse Captain in High School, National Honor Society, Delta Chi Fraternity Treasurer

Service

Circle of Hope, Youth Lacrosse Coach

Awards

Dean's List Fall 2016

Bryel Frasch headshot

Bryel Frasch Science (PMAJ)
Biology (BS)
Smeal Business Cert (UCT)

Blog

Leadership

Pennstate’s Pennharmonics Co-Ed a-Capella group; Assistant Director, National Honors Society; president (highschool), Senator For a Day at Penn State Schuylkill; participant highschool), Varsity Lady Spartan's Soccer, Captain (highschool)

Service

Benefit Concerts; performer, Local Daycare; assistant volunteer

Awards

Dean’s List 2016, Scholar Athlete Award for Girl’s Soccer (highschool)

Scholarships

The Jim and Peg Stine Scholarship, The Kramer Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship

Ryan Fritz headshot

Ryan Fritz Mechanical Engr (BS)
Nuclear Engineering (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Globe and Academic Chair, SHC Scholar's Assistant; Member, Penn State Track and Field Club; Photography Chair, THON Merchandise Distribution Committee; member, Society of Petroleum Engineers; member, Nittany Design; member, Schreyer Honors College Student Council

Service

Eagle Scout, Troop 1; Blood Drive Chair, National Honor Society (high school)

Awards

Best Design Process, PSU SEDTAPP & GE Engineering Design Competition; Dean's List, Fall 2016

Internships

Invasive Species Lab, University of the Virgin Islands; Chopra Plant Science Lab, Pennsylvania State Univerisity

Kathleen Gergel headshot

Kathleen Gergel Film-Video (BA)
Political Science (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Editorial Staff, Penn State VALLEY magazine; member, Club Tennis; captain, Girls’ Varsity Tennis Team (high school); editor-in-chief, Calliope Literary Magazine (high school); member, Associate Pastor Nominating Committee (high school)

Service

Participant, African Library Project (high school); volunteer, Center for Student Missions (high school); member, National Honor Society (high school)

Awards

President’s Freshman Award; Salutatorian, high school; Prudential Spirit of Community Awards Distinguished Finalist (high school)

Scholarships

Provost Scholarship; Daniel Hartman Honors Scholarship; Allen Memorial Scholarship

Robert Griggs headshot

Robert Griggs Management (BS)

Blog

Leadership

At-Large Representative, University Park Undergraduate Association. Borough Liaison, University Park Undergraduate Association. President, student council (high school). Vice President, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (high school.)

Awards

Dean's List

Internships

Bellefonte District Office of U.S. Representative Glenn "GT" Thompson. Washington, D.C. Office of U.S. Representative Glenn "GT" Thompson.

Olivia Gude headshot

Olivia Gude Film-Video (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Committee member, THON; Sorority Member, Sigma Kappa Sorority

Service

Service Member, National Beta Club (High School); Officer, You Are Never Alone club (High School)

Awards

Dean's List, National Society of Collegiate Scholars Nomination

Benjamin Hartleb headshot

Benjamin Hartleb Industrial Engr (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Special Events Captain, Springfield THON Organization; Member, Engineering Ambassadors; Counselor, Camp Kesem Central PA.

Internships

Field Engineer, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation - Internship

Faith Hatchard headshot

Faith Hatchard NON-DEGREE REG H SCH
Management (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Sapphire Leadership Academic Program, Distinguished Member & Captain; Hugh O’Brian Youth (HOBY) Leadership Organization Ambassador; Epilepsy Awareness Club Founder & President (high school); Student Council President (high school); Junior Optimist Octagon International (JOOI) Club Vice President & Board Member (high school)

Service

Sapphire THON Captain (previously Alumni/Corporate Relations Chair); Hugh O’Brian Youth (HOBY) Leadership Organization Volunteer for Local Seminars & Alumni Service Organization at Penn State; Students Consulting for Nonprofit Organizations (SCNO), Consultant; Volunteer Youth Basketball Coach (high school)

Awards

President’s Freshman Award; Dean’s List; Central York High School Salutatorian; The President’s Volunteer Service Award; Spirit of Youth Award (high school); National Honor Society Member (high school); Fackler/Hower Sportsmanship Award (high school); York Dispatch Academic All-Star (high school); President’s Award for Educational Excellence (high school)

Internships

Starfish Foundation, Social Media Team Member; Logos Academy, Advancement Team Intern; Management 296 Independent Study Consulting

Helia Hosseinpour headshot

Helia Hosseinpour Entrprnershp & Innov (UMNR)
Psychology (BS)

Blog

Leadership

At-Large Representative, University Park Undergraduate Association (UPUA); Community Diversity Liaison, UPUA; Orientation Leader, Office for Student Orientation and Transition Programs; All In Student Group, Penn State Welcome Week Committee, Teaching Awards Selection Committee, President, Interact Club (high school), Captain, Girls’ Varsity Tennis Team (high school); School Board Liaison, Student Council.

Service

LION Bash; Relay For Life; Project Advisor and Selection Committee, Junior Leadership Wilkes-Barre (high school)

Awards

Deans List; Phi Eta Sigma Honors Society Scholarships William L. and Donna F. Oliver Trustee Scholarship; UP 4 Year Provost Fund; English Department Humanitarian Award; Blythe H. Evans Sr. Memorial Award; Plymouth Rotary World Understanding Award.

Internships

Organizing Fellow, The Democratic Coordinated Presidential Campaign of 2016; Research Assistance, Developmental Personality Neuroscience (DEPENd) Laboratory

Languages

English, Persian

Raymond Hoy headshot

Raymond Hoy Economics (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Public Relations Chair, Apollo Benefiting THON; Host/Director, The Suburban Sound on The Lion FM; Vice President, Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School

Awards

David S. Rocchino Family Foundation Award; Ronald Lopresti Award

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship;

Internships

Intern - Anti-Defamation League, Philadelphia

Bailey MacDowell headshot

Bailey MacDowell Security & Rsk Analy (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Lancaster Country Day School Alumni Ambassador

Service

Schreyer Student Council Service Committee, Performance at Foxdale Village Retirement Community with the Penn State Viola Ensemble, Solo piano performances at charity events and other functions

Internships

Ruth Hostetter Award Recipient in May 2016, Daughters of the American Revolution Citizenship Award (2016), PIAA Student Athlete Award (2016)

Mary Miller headshot

Mary Miller Info Sciences & Tech (BS)
History (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Ran camp - Nittany Data Labs

Service

High Hopes for Haiti Mission Trip

Awards

Woodmen of The World Award, Provost Award

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College - Scholarship

Internships

Engineering Intern - Poncho, Intern - Parking Bee IST Research with Professor Haynes

Emmy Muhoza headshot

Emmy Muhoza Mining Engineering (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Spring 2017 news reporter for the daily collegian, Active participant in the spring 2017 Penn State alternative breaks, Member in the Special Living Options (SLO) in the Service and Leadership section, GELE participant, President of Nu-Insight Magazine (High School).

Service

Volunteering in the environmental archaeological lab at Penn State, Spring 2017

Scholarships

The Botsiber Scholars Program scholarship

Caleb Musekiwa headshot

Caleb Musekiwa Energy Engineering (BS)

Blog

Leadership

House captain (high school), Member of Leadership and Service Special Living Option

Service

Penn State alternative breaks, Women of the Kingdom of God

Awards

Fifth best student in the high school national examinations

Scholarships

sponsored student, sponsored by The Dietrich W. Bostiber Foundation

Languages

Fluent in English, Shona and Setswana

Jason Ogden headshot

Jason Ogden Marketing (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Varsity Soccer, Captain, Varsity Basketball, Captain, Varsity Volleyball, Captain. Student Council, Director of Events. Model United Nations, Member (high school) Dancer Relations THON Committee, Member. Christians in business, Member

Service

Kids International Ministries, Philippines trip volunteer 2015, 2016

Awards

AP Scholar With Honor Award. Athlete of the Year, 2015 and 2016

Internships

Penn State Football, Recruiting Intern

Languages

Mandarin, English

Samantha Olson headshot

Samantha Olson Science (BS)
Spanish (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

The Director of Social Enrichment for Alpha Delta Pi, Fresh Start Day of Service Leader, Aurora Leaders, Biol 129 Laboratory teaching assistant

Service

Fresh Start Day of Service, Panhellenic Day of Service, Volunteered on two, four-day medical mission in the Dominican Republic (High School)

Awards

The Presidents Freshmen Award Scholarships The Provost Scholarship

Elijah Reber headshot

Elijah Reber Data Sciences (BS)
Mathematics (UMNR)
Statistics (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Leadership - Junior and Senior Class Vice President (High School), Junior Classical League President (High School), Cross Country Captain (High School), Penn State Glee Club Pollock Halls Eco Rep

Service

Up Tempo Youth Running Club Volunteer

Scholarships

Millenium Scholarship Wernersville Lion's Club Scholarship, Chris & Kevin Truskey Memorial Scholarship

Internships

PIKE Research Group, summer research intern

Tomas Sanchez headshot

Tomas Sanchez Latina/Latino Stdies (UMNR)
Political Science (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Vice President, Latino Caucus; Mentor, BLUEprint; Member, Penn State College Democrats; Freshman Representative, University Park Undergraduate Association 11th Assembly; President, Spanish and Latino Student Association (high school)

Awards

Dean’s List, Fall 2016

Internships

Intern, 2016 Democratic National Convention

Natasha Schlaffer headshot

Natasha Schlaffer Acting (BFA)

Blog

Leadership

Member, Penn State Students for Diversity; teaching assistant, Entrepreneurial Leadership (ENGR 310); participant, National Arts Advocacy Day; chairperson, International Thespian Officers (high school); secretary, California State Thespian Officers (high school); member, California Scholarship Federation (high school); officer, Feminist Club (high school).

Service

Volunteer, Centre County PAWS; volunteer, Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS Annual Flea Market (high school); volunteer actress, PTA Women in History Event (high school); volunteer, Big Brother/Big Sister program (high school).

Awards

Penn State Provost’s Award, President’s Education Award (high school), Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition (high school), AP Scholar Award (high school), PTA Very Special Person Award (high school), International Honor Thespian (high school), Certification in Theatre with High Honors (high school).

Scholarships

Penn State Provost’s Scholarship, Santa Susana HS PTA Scholarship, SSHS Performing Arts Boosters Scholarship, PSU Alumni Association Los Angeles Chapter Scholarship, California Senior Honor Thespian Scholarship, Boys and Girls Club of Ventura County Scholarship, PTA Council of Simi Valley Scholarship.

Emma Sinkoff headshot

Emma Sinkoff Health Policy/Admin (BS)

Blog

Leadership

President; Give to Give (High School), Assistant Unit Head Camp Seneca Lake, Member; Penn State Club Cross Country,

Service

Member; National Honors Society (High School), THON, CSL in Israel Community Service (August 2014)

Awards

Monument Mountain Book Award (High School), Female Camper Excellence Award (2013)

Internships

Community Health Programs Administrative Assistant (High School) - Intern

Nathan Smith headshot

Nathan Smith Premedicine (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Member of the Penn State Men’s Volleyball Varsity Team, Assistant coach of a 12 and under team at Bay to Bay Volleyball Club

Service

Volunteer Coach with several Volleyball organizations, Volunteer at The Village Senior Center

Awards

The President’s Freshman Award-

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship

Alisa Vasquez headshot

Alisa Vasquez African American Std (UMNR)
Journalism (BA)

Blog

Leadership

African Student Association Representative, Penn State News Anchor, Resident Assistant;

Awards

Deans List Scholar, Miss New York's Outstanding Teen 2015;

Internships

Provost Leadership Scholarship; Lady Lions Social Media Intern

Ian Wasserman headshot

Ian Wasserman Energy & Min Engr (MS)
Earth & Mineral Sci (PMAJ)
Energy Engineering (BS)
Environmental Engr (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Leadership: Drum Major (High School), German Club President (High School), Gaming Club Founder and President (High School); oSTEM President, Engineering Leadership Society Student Recruitment Chair.

Service

Service: National Honor Society Member (High School), Margaret Donnelly O’Connor Education Center Tutor (High School).

Awards

Awards: Dean’s List, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences Dean’s Freshman Honors

Scholarships

Scholarship, Stephen Janssen Engineering Scholarship

Kyle Wetzler headshot

Kyle Wetzler Mathematics (BS)
Computer Science (BS)

Blog

Leadership

LePenn State Men’s Club Volleyball; Travel Coordinator, member, National Honor Society; President, member (High School), SHOTime Mentor; member, Mathematics Department Grader and Proctor; staff, Principal’s Student Advisory Council; member (High School)

Service

Generations of Indian Valley; volunteer (High School), Indian Valley Public Library; volunteer, Special Olympics; Volunteer (High School)

Awards

President’s Freshman Award; Dean’s List, Fall 2016 National AP Scholar (High School)

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship

Internships

Fox Chase Cancer Center; Immersion Science at Ursinus College (High School)

Daniel Zahn headshot

Daniel Zahn English (BA)
Fr & Francophone Std (UMNR)
History (UMNR)
Linguistics (UMNR)
Philosophy (BA)
Comm Arts & Sciences (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Co-Founder and Vice President, FORM Consulting; Education Director, Mock Trial Association; Web Coordinator, Liberal Arts Envoys; Secretary, Student Conduct Advisors; Recruitment Chair, Schreyer Student Council; Logistics Director, The GLOBE Special Living Option

Awards

Harold O'Brien Memorial Award, President's Freshman Award

Scholarships

Sherwin Professorship Liberal Arts Scholarship

Internships

Intern, Lehigh County Office of the District Attorney