Sophomores

Kerry Abello headshot

Kerry Abello Science (PMAJ)

Blog

Leadership

Member, Penn State Women's Soccer Team; Member, Student Athlete Advisory Board (SAAB); Member, United States National Soccer Teams (U14, U15, U17, U18, and U19); Captain, Eclipse Select Soccer Club (high school)

Service

Service trip to Nicaragua with Soccer Without Borders (2018), THON Pep Rally and Athlete Hour (2018), Service trip to Guatemala to build houses (2017), Volunteer tutoring in Spanish (2015-2017).                                                                                                                                                                                    

Awards

President's Freshman Award, Schreyer Honors College, National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) All American (2015, 2016, 2017), First Honors (high school)

Scholarships

Schreyer Academic Excellence Scholarship, Penn State Athletic Scholarship (Women's Soccer)

Siena Baker headshot

Siena Baker Div of Ug Studies (PMAJ)

Blog

Leadership

Empower Orphans Penn State; Technology Chair and Special Events Chair, Schreyer for Women; Service Chair, UNESCO Youth As Researchers, Penn State Eco Reps, SHO Time Orientation Mentor

Awards

Arthur J Goldsher Excellence In Writing Award, Dean’s List, New Trier History Scholar Award

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence, Provost Scholarship

Internships

FreyDesign & Productions - Intern

Akanksha Bhusari headshot

Akanksha Bhusari Data Sciences (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Hospitality Director, Executive Board - Penn State's Infusion Dance Competition Fundraising Chair - Penn State Natya Dance TeamBerks County's Outstanding Young Woman 2017 (highschool)  Cofounder, Technology Student Association-Wilson Chapter (highschool) 

Service

Service: I am a Girl Scout Gold Award Recipient. I continue to serve the community through Girl Scout outreach events hosted by Penn State's Women in Engineering Program. 

Awards

1st Place, Mayuri Dance Competition, Penn State Natya  Girl Scout Gold Award (2017) National Merit Scholar (highschool)  5th Place Nationally, Technology Student Association (highschool)

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship

Internships

Summer IT Intern - Air Products and Chemicals Inc. Study Abroad: EDSGN 397. National University of Singapore, Singapore. May 16 - June 2, 2018. 

Languages

Hindi and Marathi. 

Isabelle Biase headshot

Isabelle Biase Engr Premajor (PMAJ)

Blog

Awards

Nittany AI Challenge Finalist, President's Freshman Award

Scholarships

Wolgemuth Scholarship in Engineering, George and Terry Selembo Trustee Scholarship, Penn State Provost Award, Elks Pennsylvania State Scholarship, Ruth Varner Otto Memorial Scholarship

Internships

Lockheed Martin Information Technology Intern

Emily Briselli headshot

Emily Briselli Communications (PMAJ)
Security & Rsk Analy (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Special Events Chair, Ayuda; Member, Lion Scouts; Member, The Daily Collegian Audience Engagement Staff; Student Tour Guide, Donald P. Bellisario College of Communications; Secretary, Hershey High School Class of 2017; President, Hershey High School Student Council

Awards

Dean's List, Spring 2018

Internships

Communications and Events Intern, Habitat for Humanity of the Greater Harrisburg Area; Brand Team Intern, Downtown Hershey Association

Natalie Cummings headshot

Natalie Cummings Earth & Mineral Sci (PMAJ)

Blog

Leadership

TOTEMS Student Mentor (Summer 2018), GE Student Leadership Conference (2018), Lead the Pride Student Leadership Conference (2017), ASM Professional Society Member (2015-present), Material Advantage Member (2017-present), EMS Student Council Member (2017-present), SPARK Program Participant (Spring 2018), High School Student Council President (2016- 2017), High School Spanish Honor Society President (2016-2017), Flute Section Leader of High School Band (2013-2017), High School Marching Band Field Conductor (2016-2017), High School Technology Student Association President (2014-2016), Lead CM Mentor (2016-2017)

Service

Discovery Space Volunteer (Spring 2018), Academic Tutoring of Middle School Students (2016-2017), Santa Fund (2015-2017), Memorial Day Remembrance Ceremony & Graveside Flag Placement (2014-2017), Amara Captioning Volunteer (2015-2017)

Awards

Phi Kappa Phi Underclassmen Outstanding Research Potential Award (2017), National Merit Scholar (2016), AP Scholar with Distinction (2016), Westinghouse Science Honors Institute, 2nd Place (2016), Technology Student Association: Future Technology Teacher, 1st place in PA (2016), Disney’s Create Tomorrowland XPRIZE Challenge Essay Contest Winner (2015), Best Student Presentation at Penn State Natural Gas Utilization Conference in Southpointe (2014), Dean’s List Fall 2017 & Spring 2018, U.S. Student Ambassador to Material Explorers, Clermont-Ferrand, France (2016)

Scholarships

Millennium Scholars, Cohort 5; Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship; WISER (Women in Science and Engineering Research); The James and Mary-Ellen Tietjen Scholarship; Maguire Scholar via the Pennsylvania Society; MENSA Scholarship; Pennsylvania American Water Stream of Learning Scholarship; Pennsylvania Elks Club Scholarship

Internships

Cornell CCMR REU, Project: Metamaterials on the Tip of an Optical FIber, Professor: Dr. Gennady Shvets (Summer 2018)

Ioannis Efthymiou headshot

Ioannis Efthymiou Business Admin (PMAJ)

Blog
Mariana Garcia headshot

Mariana Garcia Liberal Arts (PMAJ)

Blog

Leadership

At Large Representative - University Park Undergraduate Association, Liaison to the Pennsylvania Association of State Related Schools - University Park Undergraduate Association

Service

Intensive English Communication Program at Penn State, The Rock- Calvary Chapel of Kensington, Philadelphia

Awards

Dean's List, STAR Award

Internships

Philadelphia District Attorney's Office - Intern

Languages

English and Spanish

Norma Garcia headshot

Norma Garcia Liberal Arts (PMAJ)

Blog
Ezra Gershanok headshot

Ezra Gershanok Liberal Arts (PMAJ)

Blog

Leadership

Founder and CEO of Lindendale Lawn Detail President of National Student Leadership Conference Executive board member of Alpha Epsilon Pi

Awards

Kaplun Essay Contest Grand Prize Winner 2016

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College AK Steel scholarship

Internships

Research: American Donations to Israel with Professor Fleish Under Study Abroad: Israeli Palestinian conflict with Hasbara  Fellowships

No headshot available

Xin Mei Ju Li Div of Ug Studies (PMAJ)

Blog

Leadership

Paul Robson Cultural Center Liaison, UPUA; Event Coordinator, TASA; Vice President, Student Goverment Association (High School); Editor in Chief, CDS Expansión (High School)

Service

Volunteer at Ciudad Anini and Penn State Habitat for Humanity

Awards

Dean's List; Galardón de la Riva a la Excelencia Estudiantil

Internships

Assistant Accounting Manager, Yiben S.A.; Interpreter, Hidroeléctrica Juayúa Universidad Francisco Marroquín - Law School (January 2017 - June 2017)

Languages

Spanish, Chinese, and English 

Aidan Lake headshot

Aidan Lake Business Admin (PMAJ)

Blog
Lauren Lipson headshot

Lauren Lipson Disability Studies (UMNR)
Human Dev/Fmly Stds (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Spark Fellowship Program; Member, THON Donor and Alumni Relations Committee; Member, Health and Human Development Honor Society; Volunteer, Lifelink PSU; Yearbook Editor-in-Chief (high school)

Awards

Dean's List, University Provost Award

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship, Shannon Honors Scholarship,Weaver and Sutherland Scholarship

Internships

Athletes for Hope - Intern

Ninad Mahajan headshot

Ninad Mahajan Engr Premajor (PMAJ)

Blog

Leadership

Vice President, Schreyer Student Council; Logistics Director, The GLOBE Special Living Option; Mentor, Schreyer Honors Orientation (SHO TIME); President, Young Engineers/Physics Olympics Team (high school)

Awards

President's Freshman Award, Dean's List, National Merit Scholar (high school), Pennsbury High School Top Scholar (high school)

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship, College of Engineering Summer REU Grant, Pennsbury Scholarship Foundation Award (high school)

Internships

IT & Design Intern, American Reading Company

Ellen Maple headshot

Ellen Maple Non Crdt Professionl Develpmnt
Nursing (BSN)

Blog

Leadership

Vice President of the choral department

Service

1/18 Volunteer with MOPS (Mothers of Preschoolers) through the Student Nurses’ Association of Pennsylvania Supervisor: Jennifer Frank 6/16-6/17 Vice President of the Choral Department at SCAHS. Responsibilities included reorganizing the physical choral library and creating a digital choral library with fellow officers, as well as handling and recording all payments and forms given to the choral department- particularly those for the annual adjudication trip. Supervisor: Erik Clayton 7/15-8/15 Volunteered at a local daycare called Step by Step. My responsibilities were to work in the one and two year old rooms to assist the teachers and kids. Supervisor: Rachel Johnson 9/14-11/14 Member of the Interact Club at SCAHS. Volunteered at local elderly homes and participated in the building of small, free libraries for the community through this club. 7/13 Volunteered as a leader in training (LIT) at Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center at the Penn State University. Responsibilities included assisting the counselors and campers.

Scholarships

Joan Virginia Almquist scholarship in 2017

Zachary McKay headshot

Zachary McKay Acting (BFA)
Military Studies (UMNR)
Political Science (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Midshipman 3/C, Naval Reserve Officers Training Corps; Academic Representative, College of Arts and Architecture, University Park Undergraduate Association; Volunteer/Organizer, Conor Lamb for Congress Campaign; Drum Major, Marching Band (High School); Middle School Musical Student Director (High School); Marching Band Senator, Student Senate (High School), Social Media Founder/Operator, Theatre and Drumline Organizations (High School); Percussion First Chair, Symphonic Band (High School); Student Mentor (High School); LCpl, Keystone Young Marines (High School)

Awards

President's Education Award; Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence; Dean's List, Fall 2017/Spring 2018; National School Marching Award; First Chair Award; Rotary Club Student of the Month Award, December 2016

Scholarships

Gene Kelly Awards' Pittsburgh CLO Guild Scholarship; Anna M. Smith Art Scholarship

Neel Mehta headshot

Neel Mehta Engr Premajor (PMAJ)

Blog
Michael Miller headshot

Michael Miller Business Admin (PMAJ)

Blog

Leadership

Co-Founder and Executive Director, Walk for Clean Water; Co-Director of Content, TEDxPSU; Discipler, Cru Campus Ministry

Awards

Dean’s List (Smeal College of Business); Featured in Contiki’s 35 Under 35 Changemakers of 2018 (Water Category); Thirst Project Power of Youth Award; Clinton Global Initiative University; President’s Volunteer Service Award; Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Finalist)

Scholarships

Capital Area Chapter PSU Alumni Scholarship; Kiwanis Linda Canaday Memorial Scholarship; Tim Russell Memorial Scholarship; Hershey-Hummelstown Kiwanis Walt Severs Community Service Award

Internships

Penn State Hershey Cancer Institute (Independent Researcher); Penn State College of Medicine (Lab Research Intern)

Ilana Mosley headshot

Ilana Mosley Agriculture (PMAJ)

Blog
Aidan Neigh headshot

Aidan Neigh Liberal Arts (PMAJ)

Blog
Emily Payamps headshot

Emily Payamps Nutritional Sciences (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Member, Latino Caucus Dance Team; Member, Alpha Epsilon Delta (The National Health Preprofessional Honor Society); Tour Guide, Student Minority Advisory Recruitment Team (S.M.A.R.T.); Co-chairperson, Academic Integrity Committee (High School); Chairperson, Prom Committee (High School).

Awards

Dean's List; AP Scholar with Honor Award (High School); Viewer’s Choice Award, 2016 Video Challenge for High School Students Structural Biology and Diabetes (The Research Collaboratory for Structural Bioinformatics Protein Data Bank).

Scholarships

The Mildred S. Bunton and Calvin H. Waller Undergraduate Fellowship

Internships

Research: Undergraduate Research Assistant in the Nutritional Sciences Laboratory, Chandlee Lab at Penn State (Fall 2017- Present). Internship: The United Way of Hudson County in the Jersey City Summer Internship Program (High School).

Katelyn Rudisill headshot

Katelyn Rudisill Science (PMAJ)

Blog

Leadership

Independent research in biochemistry and molecular biology department: In my experiment I am looking at microtubule polarity and how the knockdown of various proteins affects the polarity of the microtubules in class I postmitotic neurons. Microtubule polarity is responsible for proper cell function and overall cell viability.

Awards

Dean's List

Internships

Medical Scribe at UPMC Pinnacle Independent research in biochemistry and molecular biology department: In my experiment I am looking at microtubule polarity and how the knockdown of various proteins affects the polarity of the microtubules in class I postmitotic neurons. Microtubule polarity is responsible for proper cell function and overall cell viability.

Charles Ryan headshot

Charles Ryan Political Science (BS)

Blog

Service

Service trip to Dhampus, Nepal Volunteer at Immigration Rights Action Group 

Awards

President's Freshman Award

Scholarships

Kim Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Internships

Earth Law Economics Associate at Earth Law Center Friedenberg Fellow at Friedenberg for Congress

Allie Ryave headshot

Allie Ryave Human Dev/Fmly Stds (BS)
Spanish (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Student Life Committee at Penn State Hillel

Awards

The President's Freshman Award, 2017 Leaders of Tomorrow Award

Scholarships

Roy Werner Rotary Scholarship

Internships

Respondent skipped this question

Faith Shipapa headshot

Faith Shipapa Engr Premajor (PMAJ)

Blog

Leadership

Represent the Botstiber Scholars in the Sponsored Student Leadership Panel (SSLP) and I'm a mentor in the Leadership and Service Special Living Option.

Scholarships

The Jomo Kenyatta Foundation scholarship to Pangani Girls high school. The Botstiber Foundation scholarship to Penn State.

Taylor Slusser headshot

Taylor Slusser Envirn Resource Mgmt (BS)
Spanish (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Eagle Scout (Troop 456); Calvary Church––Connections Team; Reformed University Fellowship––Member; Leadership JumpStart––Participant; National Youth Leadership Training Staff (BSA)––Chaplain (High School); Palmyra Envirothon––President (High School); Outdoor Education Counselor (High School)

Awards

President’s Freshman Award; United States Presidential Scholar Candidate; National Merit Scholarship Finalist; Coca-Cola Scholar Semifinalist; National Honor Society Character Award

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Award; Eva B. & G. Weidman Groff Memorial Scholarship; 2017 PSECU Scholarship; State Envirothon Second-place Scholarship; Richard H. Light Memorial Scholarship (Lebanon Valley Conservancy); Marie Ambrose Levitz Memorial Scholarship; American Legion Post 831 Scholarship

Internships

Study Abroad Travel Award for Ronda, Spain;

Languages

English Spanish

Maude Tarbox headshot

Maude Tarbox Education (PMAJ)

Blog

Leadership

Student Body Secretary (high school) Varsity Soccer Captain (high school) Key Club Officer (high school) SPSEA benefitting THON; officer: Treasurer Camp Kesem-Central PA; Unit Leader and Counselor Committee Member, THON

Awards

Norman E. Watson Outstanding Leadership Award (high school) Service to Education Award (high school) National Honor Society (high school) Booster Club Scholar-Athlete Award for Varsity Basketball and Varsity Soccer (high school) Peer Group Outstanding Leadership Award (high school) Mama Glass Titan Nation Spirit Award (high school) Dean's List

Scholarships

Brian Kennedy Scholarship FCCLA Scholarship

Christopher Unis headshot

Christopher Unis Business Admin (PMAJ)

Blog
David Wagner headshot

David Wagner Business Admin (PMAJ)

Blog
William Young headshot

William Young Business Admin (PMAJ)

Blog

Leadership

Saxophone Player, Youth Orchestra of Bucks County (Principal Saxophone), Symphonic Winds (Section Leader), Marching Band (Section Leader), Saxophone Quartet (Lead), SHC Orientation Mentor, Cryptocurrency Trader

Service

Calvary Midtown Church (Connections Team), Reformed University Fellowship (Musician), Pennsbury Community Band, Performer at retirement homes and charitable events

Awards

Saxophone State Champion, Pennsylvania All-State Band (First Chair), TIA Scholastic Jazz Champion (World-Class Division), 20+ Jazz Awards, Performer at Hollywood’s Catalina Jazz Club, at Disneyland, and in Sydney, Australia

Scholarships

Schreyer Academic Excellence Scholarship, Samuel Wherry Honors Scholarship, Pennsbury Senior Soloist Scholarship