Juniors

Audrey Arner headshot

Audrey Arner Biology (BS)
Biological Anthrplgy (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Member, Science Lion Pride; Cohort Council, Millennium Scholars Program; member, undergraduate research society; president, Math Honor Society (high school)

Awards

Valedictorian, high school; National AP Scholar (high school); Commonwealth Governor’s School Leadership Award (high school), Penn State University Provost’s Award

Scholarships

Millennium Scholarship, Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship

Internships

Undergraduate Research, Perry Anthropological Genomics Lab; research experience for undergraduates, Kansas State University

Thomas Beeby Jr headshot

Thomas Beeby Jr Economics (BS)
Political Science (BA)
Economics (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Executive Director, 2019 Class Gift Campaign Content Director, State of State 2019 Lion Ambassadors

Awards

Dean’s List (F2016 through S2018), AP Scholar Award 2015, AP Scholar with Distinction Award 2016, K.C.I. Robert F. Lucas Outstanding Lt. Governor Award, National Honor Society 2015 - 2016, National Spanish Honor Society 2014 – 2016, Jersey Boys State Representative, Pi Sigma Alpha (National Political Science Honor Society

Scholarships

The Kim Anderson Memorial Scholarship from the Department of Political Science

Internships

Volunteer Programs Intern, Penn State Division of Development and Alumni Relations – Summer 2018 Intern, District Office of Congressman Frank LoBiondo (NJ-02) – Summer 2017

Brigette Cannata headshot

Brigette Cannata Imnlgy & Infctus Dis (BS)
Smeal Business Cert (UCT)

Blog

Leadership

Member, Global Medical Brigades; Member, Undergraduate Research Society; Member, URISE; Participant, Penn Medicine Summer Program at the Perelman School of Medicine Service Teen Ambassador, The Pajama Program; Volunteer, Dyker Heights Athletic Association; Volunteer, Tutor

Awards

Awards Dean’s List- Fall 2016, Spring 2017

Scholarships

Society of Distinct Alumni Trustee Scholarship, University Park Provost Scholarship, Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship

Internships

Internships Comprehensive Pediatrics Research Undergraduate Researcher, Hudson Laboratory; Undergraduate Researcher, Paulson Laboratory

Ryan Christenson headshot

Ryan Christenson Finance (BS)
Infor Systems Mangmt (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Penn State Asset Management Group Lead Analyst, Delta Chi Fraternity Treasurer, Associate Member Class President, Varsity Hockey and Lacrosse Captain (High School), National Honors Society (High School)

Awards

Dean’s List (4/4 Semesters), Penn State Delta Chi – White Scholarship (3 semesters)

Internships

High Velocity Sales Intern; PTC – Global 100 Software Company

Bryel Frasch headshot

Bryel Frasch Science (PMAJ)
Biology (BS)
Smeal Business Cert (UCT)

Blog

Leadership

Penn State's Pennharmonics Co-Ed a-Capella group; President, Penn State LEAP Program; Mentor, THON Entertainment Committee; Member 2017, National Honors Society; President (high school), Varsity Lady Spartan's Soccer; Captain (high school)

Awards

Dean's List Fall 2016, Spring 2017, Scholar Athlete Award (high school)

Scholarships

Jim and Peg Stine Scholarship, Kramer Scholarship, Grissom Trustee Scholarship, Red Cross Scholarship, Penn State Academic Grant

Ryan Fritz headshot

Ryan Fritz Mechanical Engr (BS)
Nuclear Engineering (BS)

Blog

Service

Eagle Scout, Troop 1; Merchandise Order Management Committee, Penn State IFC/Panhellenic Dance Marathon; Manager, Penn State Division 1 Track and Field; Member, Penn State Club Track and Field; Director, Camp Howard M. Wall National Capital Area Council

Awards

Best Design Process, PSU SEDTAPP & GE Engineering Design Competition; Dean's List

Scholarships

Diefenderfer Scholarship in Engineering, George H Deike Scholarship

Internships

Invasive Species Lab, University of the Virgin Islands; Chopra Plant Science Lab, Pennsylvania State University

Kathleen Gergel headshot

Kathleen Gergel Film-Video (BA)
Political Science (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Captain, Homecoming 2018 Production Committee; Videographer, CommAgency; Student Representative, Bellisario College of Communications Alumni Society Board; Entertainment Section Editor, Penn State VALLEY Magazine; Mentor, Schreyer Honors Orientation; Captain, Girls’ Varsity Tennis Team (high school); Editor-in-Chief, Calliope Literary Magazine (high school)

Service

Member, THON 2018 Production Committee; Member, Springfield Benefiting THON; Participant, African Library Project (high school)

Awards

President’s Freshman Award; Salutatorian, high school; Prudential Spirit of Community Awards Distinguished Finalist (high school)

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship; Provost Scholarship; Daniel Hartman Scholarship; Allen Memorial Scholarship; The Virginia Todd Chapel Executive Internship Scholarship

Internships

Digital Media Production Intern, Smithsonian Channel

Robert Griggs headshot

Robert Griggs Management (BS)
Political Science (BA)

Blog

Leadership

At-Large Representative, University Park Undergraduate Association. Borough Liaison, University Park Undergraduate Association. President, student council (high school). Vice President, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (high school.)

Awards

Dean's List

Internships

Bellefonte District Office of U.S. Representative Glenn "GT" Thompson. Washington, D.C. Office of U.S. Representative Glenn "GT" Thompson.

Olivia Gude headshot

Olivia Gude Film-Video (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Committee member, THON; Sorority Member, Sigma Kappa Sorority

Service

Service Member, National Beta Club (High School); Officer, You Are Never Alone club (High School)

Awards

Dean's List, National Society of Collegiate Scholars Nomination

Benjamin Hartleb headshot

Benjamin Hartleb Industrial Engr (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Special Events Captain, Springfield THON Organization; Member, Engineering Ambassadors; Counselor, Camp Kesem Central PA.

Internships

Field Engineer, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation - Internship

Faith Hatchard headshot

Faith Hatchard NON-DEGREE REG H SCH
Management (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Sapphire Leadership Academic Program, Business Logistics Overall & Distinguished Member; Lion Ambassador; THON 2019 Local Donor Development Captain; Hugh O’Brian Youth (HOBY) Leadership Organization Ambassador

Service

Sapphire THON Captain and 2018 Dancer; Hugh O’Brian Youth (HOBY) Leadership Organization Volunteer for Local Seminars & Community Leadership Workshops; Students Consulting for Nonprofit Organizations (SCNO)

Awards

President Sparks Award; President’s Freshman Award; Dean’s List; The President’s Volunteer Service Award

Scholarships

Smeal College of Business Anthony Buzzelli Sapphire Scholarship Recipient

Internships

Penn State Division of Development and Alumni Relations (DDAR), Office of Parent Philanthropy & University Programs Summer Intern; Starfish Foundation, Social Media Team Member; Logos Academy, Advancement Team Intern Research: Management 296 Independent Study Management Consulting

Helia Hosseinpour headshot

Helia Hosseinpour Entrprnershp & Innov (UMNR)
Psychology (BS)

Blog

Leadership

At-Large Representative, University Park Undergraduate Association (UPUA); Community Diversity Liaison, UPUA; Orientation Leader, Office for Student Orientation and Transition Programs; All In Student Group, Penn State Welcome Week Committee, Teaching Awards Selection Committee, President, Interact Club (high school), Captain, Girls’ Varsity Tennis Team (high school); School Board Liaison, Student Council.

Service

LION Bash; Relay For Life; Project Advisor and Selection Committee, Junior Leadership Wilkes-Barre (high school)

Awards

Deans List; Phi Eta Sigma Honors Society Scholarships William L. and Donna F. Oliver Trustee Scholarship; UP 4 Year Provost Fund; English Department Humanitarian Award; Blythe H. Evans Sr. Memorial Award; Plymouth Rotary World Understanding Award.

Internships

Organizing Fellow, The Democratic Coordinated Presidential Campaign of 2016; Research Assistance, Developmental Personality Neuroscience (DEPENd) Laboratory

Languages

English, Persian

Raymond Hoy headshot

Raymond Hoy Economics (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Co-Director, No Hate Penn State; Public Relations Chair, Apollo Benefiting THON; Host/Director, The Suburban Sound on The Lion FM

Awards

Erickson Discovery Grant, Dean's List (Fall 2016 - Spring 2018)

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship, CIEE G.A.I.N Award, Ed. Abroad Whole World Scholarship, Ed. Abroad Latin America and Africa Scholarship

Internships

Staff Engagement and Education Intern, Sustainability Institute; Intern, Anti-Defamation League, Philadelphia

Bailey MacDowell headshot

Bailey MacDowell Security & Rsk Analy (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Lancaster Country Day School Alumni Ambassador

Service

Schreyer Student Council Service Committee, Performance at Foxdale Village Retirement Community with the Penn State Viola Ensemble, Solo piano performances at charity events and other functions

Internships

Ruth Hostetter Award Recipient in May 2016, Daughters of the American Revolution Citizenship Award (2016), PIAA Student Athlete Award (2016)

Mary Miller headshot

Mary Miller Info Sciences & Tech (BS)
History (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Ran camp - Nittany Data Labs

Service

High Hopes for Haiti Mission Trip

Awards

Woodmen of The World Award, Provost Award

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College - Scholarship

Internships

Engineering Intern - Poncho, Intern - Parking Bee IST Research with Professor Haynes

Emmy Muhoza headshot

Emmy Muhoza Mining Engineering (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Mentor in the Leadership and Service special leaving option at Penn State, Map person for the Penn State Mine Rescue team

Service

Volunteering in the environmental archaeological lab at Penn State, Spring 2017

Awards

Awarded third place (together with my team) during the Eastern Collegiate- SME 2017 spring mine rescue contest.

Scholarships

The Botstiber Scholars scholarship.

Internships

Internships

Caleb Musekiwa headshot

Caleb Musekiwa Energy Engineering (BS)

Blog

Leadership

House captain (high school), Member of Leadership and Service Special Living Option

Service

Penn State alternative breaks, Women of the Kingdom of God

Awards

Fifth best student in the high school national examinations

Scholarships

sponsored student, sponsored by The Dietrich W. Bostiber Foundation

Languages

Fluent in English, Shona and Setswana

Jason Ogden headshot

Jason Ogden Marketing (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Varsity Soccer, Captain, Varsity Basketball, Captain, Varsity Volleyball, Captain. Student Council, Director of Events. Model United Nations, Member (high school) Dancer Relations THON Committee, Member. Christians in business, Member

Service

Kids International Ministries, Philippines trip volunteer 2015, 2016

Awards

AP Scholar With Honor Award. Athlete of the Year, 2015 and 2016

Internships

Penn State Football, Recruiting Intern

Languages

Mandarin, English

Samantha Olson headshot

Samantha Olson Science (BS)
Spanish (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

The Director of Social Enrichment for Alpha Delta Pi, Fresh Start Day of Service Leader, Aurora Leaders, Biol 129 Laboratory teaching assistant

Service

Fresh Start Day of Service, Panhellenic Day of Service, Volunteered on two, four-day medical mission in the Dominican Republic (High School)

Awards

The Presidents Freshmen Award Scholarships The Provost Scholarship

Elijah Reber headshot

Elijah Reber Data Sciences (BS)
Mathematics (UMNR)
Statistics (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Leadership - Junior and Senior Class Vice President (High School), Junior Classical League President (High School), Cross Country Captain (High School), Penn State Glee Club Pollock Halls Eco Rep

Service

Up Tempo Youth Running Club Volunteer

Scholarships

Millenium Scholarship Wernersville Lion's Club Scholarship, Chris & Kevin Truskey Memorial Scholarship

Internships

PIKE Research Group, summer research intern

Tomas Sanchez headshot

Tomas Sanchez Latina/Latino Stdies (UMNR)
Political Science (BA)

Blog

Leadership

President - Penn State Latino Caucus Director of Outreach - University Park Undergraduate Association

Service

Volunteer - Latino Empowerment Alliance of the Delaware Valley PAC Head Coach - Kensington Soccer Club

Awards

Dean’s List, Fall 2016

Internships

Democratic National Convention - Office of Public Engagement Congressman Luis V. Gutierrez (4th District of Illinois)

Languages

Conversational Spanish Speaker

Natasha Schlaffer headshot

Natasha Schlaffer Acting (BFA)

Blog

Leadership

Teaching Assistant, Entrepreneurial Leadership (ENGR 310); President, stART: Arts Entrepreneurship; Participant, National Arts Advocacy Day; Chairperson, International Thespian Officers (high school).

Awards

Penn State Provost’s Award, President’s Education Award (high school), Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition (high school), AP Scholar Award (high school), International Honor Thespian (high school), Certification in Theatre with High Honors (high school).

Scholarships

Penn State Provost’s Scholarship, Santa Susana HS PTA Scholarship, SSHS Performing Arts Boosters Scholarship, PSU Alumni Association Los Angeles Chapter Scholarship, California Senior Honor Thespian Scholarship, Boys and Girls Club of Ventura County Scholarship, PTA Council of Simi Valley Scholarship.

Internships

Digital Media Intern at SHOUT! Factory in Los Angeles, May 2017 - August 2017; Marketing Intern at Smartify Services in Brea, CA, June 2017 - August 2017.

Emma Sinkoff headshot

Emma Sinkoff Health Policy/Admin (BS)

Blog

Leadership

President; Give to Give (High School), Assistant Unit Head Camp Seneca Lake, Member; Penn State Club Cross Country,

Service

Member; National Honors Society (High School), THON, CSL in Israel Community Service (August 2014)

Awards

Monument Mountain Book Award (High School), Female Camper Excellence Award (2013)

Internships

Community Health Programs Administrative Assistant (High School) - Intern

Nathan Smith headshot

Nathan Smith Biology (BS)
Health Policy & Admn (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Member of the Penn State Men’s Volleyball Varsity Team, Assistant coach of a 12 and under team at Bay to Bay Volleyball Club

Service

Volunteer Coach with several Volleyball organizations, Volunteer at The Village Senior Center

Awards

The President’s Freshman Award-

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship

Cory Steinle headshot

Cory Steinle Humn Rsrcs/Emply Rel (MS)
NON-DEGREE REG H SCH
Business & Lib Arts (UMNR)
English (UMNR)
Labr & Emplymnt Relt (BS)
Comm Arts & Sciences (BS)
English (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Co-Founder of F.O.R.M. Consulting, Competing Captain and Fundraising Coordinator for Penn State Mock Trial Association, Workshops Coordinator for Penn State Learning

Awards

Harold 'Pat' O'Brien Memorial CAS Award, CAS Video Contest Winner, Paul Clark Award, SKRMT Outstanding Witness Award 

Scholarships

Linda Trout & William H. Kreider Scholarship, Elks PA Award, BK Scholar, Academic Excellence Scholarship, PLA Grant [2], Schreyer Grant [3], PFP Grant [3]

Internships

Sustainability Coordinator Intern, the Sustainability Institute at Penn State; HR Business Partners Front Line Intern at Bell Flight 2017 MCC in Rabat, Morocco

Alisa Vasquez headshot

Alisa Vasquez African American Std (UMNR)
Journalism (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Miss Central Pennsylvania 2018 Penn State Fitness Instructor

Awards

Dean's List

Scholarships

Provost Award

Internships

Pretty Girls Sweat Reporter Lady Lions Social Media Intern

Ian Wasserman headshot

Ian Wasserman Energy & Min Engr (MS)
Earth & Mineral Sci (PMAJ)
Energy Engineering (BS)
Environmental Engr (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Leadership: Drum Major (High School), German Club President (High School), Gaming Club Founder and President (High School); oSTEM President, Engineering Leadership Society Student Recruitment Chair.

Service

Service: National Honor Society Member (High School), Margaret Donnelly O’Connor Education Center Tutor (High School).

Awards

Awards: Dean’s List, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences Dean’s Freshman Honors

Scholarships

Scholarship, Stephen Janssen Engineering Scholarship

Kyle Wetzler headshot

Kyle Wetzler Mathematics (BS)
Physics (UMNR)
Computer Science (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Men's Club Volleyball - Vice President

Awards

Dean's List (F2016-S2018)

Scholarships

Academic Excellence Scholarship Julius & Gail Green Academic Excellence Scholarship

Internships

Cloud Integration - Dell Boomi (Summer 2018)

Daniel Zahn headshot

Daniel Zahn English (BA)
Fr & Francophone Std (UMNR)
History (UMNR)
Linguistics (UMNR)
Rhetoric (UMNR)
Philosophy (BA)
Comm Arts & Sciences (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Co-Founder, F.O.R.M. Consulting; President, Mock Trial Association; Student Representative, University Conduct Board; Committee Member, Student Organization Conduct Committee; Judicial Board Justice, University Park Undergraduate Association; Secretary, Student Conduct Advisors; Chair, Schreyer Scholar Ambassadors

Awards

President's Freshman Award; All-Region Attorney (American Mock Trial Association); Harold O’Brien Memorial Award in the Communication Arts & Sciences; Mary Lee Hobbs Steel Emerging Leader Award; CAS Community Leadership Award; Ann Good Moore and Howard R. Moore Jr. Undergraduate Award in English

Scholarships

Andy Grove Intel Scholarship; Martin Philip Memorial Scholarship; Sherwin Professorship Liberal Arts Scholarship; Riley Ridge Alumni Scholarship; Academic Excellence Scholarship; Sharp Family Director's Scholarship; J. Beard Fund Paterno Fellows Scholarship

Internships

Legal Intern, Lehigh County Office of the District Attorney Former Center for Language Science Research Assistant Study Abroad: Benin (May 2018); France (Summer 2018)