Juniors

Dhir Agrawal headshot

Dhir Agrawal Business & Lib Arts (UMNR)
Industrial Engr (BS)
Supply Chain & Ist (UMNR)
Economics (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Client Acquisition, National Organization for Business and Engineering Founder and President, Photography Club (High School), THON technology Captain Spring 2020

Service

Initiated, implemented and modeled a project to employ disabled people in local Industry.

Awards

President’s Freshman Award

Internships

Maharashtra Oil Extraction Private Limited- Intern (May 2017-June 2017) World in Conversation- Undergraduate Staff (August 2018-Present)

Languages

English, Hindi, and Marathi

Luke Andreyo headshot

Luke Andreyo Chemical Engineering (BS)

Blog

Leadership

TED-Ed Club Founder, Varsity Athletics Captain in Soccer and Ice Hockey, Kairos Spiritual Retreat Organizer, Alpha Kappa Psi Spring 2019 Inductee Class Professional Chair, DECA Business Club 2018 President

Awards

AP Scholar, DECA Buying and Merchandising State Champion, Dean's List, Berks Catholic High School Class of 2018 Valedictorian

Scholarships

Penn State’s Academic Excellence Scholarship

Tiffany Bass headshot

Tiffany Bass Info Sciences & Tech (UMNR)
Security & Rsk Analy (BS)
NSA IST (UCT)

Blog

Leadership

Homecoming Captain Competition Committee Black Student Union- BWR/BMR Planning Committee African Student Association – Touch of Africa Committee Student Council Class President (High school) Yearbook Co-Editor Chief (High School) National Honor Society (High School)

Awards

Student Alumni Award

Scholarships

Bunton Waller Fellow

Internships

PricewaterhouseCoopers

Caden Bilbrew headshot

Caden Bilbrew Musical Theatre (BFA)

Blog

Leadership

Recognition of Student Leadership Musical Theater Class (High school)

Service

Theater credits: Men On Boats (Deck Crew), Hands on A Hardbody (Ronald McCowan), Songs for Loveless Lovers (Maloney/Eljor), Penn State White Out Halftime Show, Legally Blonde (Lighting Technician), Miscast Cabaret, Curtains (Lieutenant Frank Cioffi), West Side Story (Tony), Ragtime (Coalhouse Walker), Parade (Jim Conley), Cats (Munkustrap), Peter and The Starcatcher (Ted), Little Mermaid (Flotsam), Wizard of Oz (Cowardly Lion)

Awards

National Honors Society (Highschool), Broadway World Jacksonville – Best Actor in West Side Story (Highschool)

Vincent Birch headshot

Vincent Birch Economics (UMNR)
History (UMNR)
Statistics (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Penn State Actuarial Science Club Assistant Director of Underclassmen Involvement, Penn State Newman Catholic Club Intermural Sports Coordinator, Tuesday Night Theology group leader, Speaking captain of boy’s soccer team (High School), Indiana Area Soccer Boosters referee coordinator (High School)

Awards

Penn State Dean’s List Fall 2018 – present, Passed Society of Actuaries Exam P, Valedictorian – High School, National AP Scholar

Internships

Long Term Care Group – Summer 2019, Prudential’s Actuarial Success Awareness Program – Summer 2019

Laura Brownstead headshot

Laura Brownstead Engr Mechanics (UMNR)
Engineering Science (BS)
Theatre (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Officer of Member Relations, Society of Women Engineers at Penn State Treasurer, Theme Park Engineering Group at Penn State Vice President, Society of Engineering Science at Penn State Mentor, Women in Engineering Program Orientation

Service

Society of Women Engineers at PSU (63 hours); Girl Scout Troop 41152 (200 hours); SCAHS NHS (60 hours); Good Shepherd Catholic Church (70 hours); Park Forest Swim Team (30 hours); NLAC (25 hours)

Awards

SWE Aspire Award (Apr 2019); Penn St ate President’s Freshman Award (Apr 2019); CEOI COE Ally (Mar 2019); Dean’s List (FA 2018) Judge Richard M Sharp Memorial Award (May 2018); Kim Gedney-Guzik Bullfrog Spirit Award (July 2018); 2nd Place Parliamentary Debate, PHSSL States (2018); 1st Place Regional PA Governor’s STEM Competition (2018); Certificate of Merit (2017-2018); SCAHS High Honor Roll (2014-2018); Top 10% Class of 2018 (2014-2018); AP Scholar with Distinction (2017-2018); Girl Scout Silver and Bronze Award (2014, 2012); Girl Scout Service Bar (2015); Girl Scout Safety Award (2015)

Scholarships

William and Wyllis Leonhard Honors Scholarship; SWE Runner-up Most Active Member Scholarship Kiwanis Scholarship

Internships

Applied Research Laboratory at Penn State

Madison Burnard headshot

Madison Burnard Biobehavioral Health (BS)
DIv & Inclusion in HHD (UMNR)
Human Dev/Famly Stds (UMNR)
Child Development (UCT)
Diversity Studies (UCT)

Blog

Leadership

Member, Women’s Club Volleyball; Tour Guide, Student Minority Advisory and Recruitment Team (S.M.A.R.T.); Football, Athletic Recruiting Tour Guide; Member, Health and Human Development Student Advisory Board 

Awards

Dean’s List - Fall 2018, Schreyer Honors College, Bunton Waller Fellows Program 

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship, George H Deike Scholarship, W&K Donato Honors Scholarship, Peterson Scholarship, Priem Scholarship in Health and Human Development, Weaver and Sutherland Scholarship, University Park 4 Year Provost Award, E. & A. Talbert Open Doors Scholarship, Virginia Black History Month Association Scholarship 

Jade Campos headshot

Jade Campos Fr & Francophone Std (UMNR)
Journalism (BA)
Media Studies (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

CommRadio Arts & Entertainment Director, The Daily Collegian Reporter, Penn State Blue Band Silks (Member)

Awards

President’s Freshman Award, Fall 2018; Dean’s List, Fall 2018; Valedictorian, high school

Scholarships

Bunton-Waller Fellowship, Academic Excellence Scholarship, Eugene Lee Renaissance Scholarship, Trustee Scholarship, Paul Levine Journalism Scholarship, A.W. Dude McDowell Scholarship, UP 4 Year Provost Fund, David and Mary Jones Journalism Scholarship

Internships

The Virginia Connection editorial intern (2019), CommAgency social media intern (2019-2020), Pittsburgh Post-Gazette regional news intern (2020)

Languages

English and French

Bianca Cannata headshot

Bianca Cannata Psychology (BS)
Smeal Business Cert (UCT)

Blog

Leadership

Senior Co-Leader, National Honor Society; Founder & President, Doctors of Tomorrow Club; Member, Remote Area Medical Club (RAM); Participant, National Youth Leadership Forum on Medicine at University of North Carolina; Member, Junior Student Council; National Spanish Honor Society; Volunteer, Dyker Heights Athletic Association; Coach, 9/11 Flag Football

Awards

National Honor Society 2017-2018, Excellence in Science 2017-2018, Excellence in Math 2017-2018

Scholarships

Lighthouse Trustee Scholarship, Academic Excellence Scholarship, Dreibelbis Endowment For Excellence in Ag Scholarship, Button Waller Scholarship

Internships

Intern, Comprehensive Pediatrics

YuNa Choi headshot

YuNa Choi Fr & Francophone Std (UMNR)
International Poltcs (BA)
Economics (BS)

Blog

Leadership

University Park Undergraduate Association (UPUA) - Freshman Representative (2018); Community-Diversity and Paul Robeson Cultural Center Liaison (2018); At-Large Representative (Present); Vice-Chair of the Student Life Committee (Present) Asian Pacific Islander Desi American (APIDA) Caucus – Cultural Director (2018); Vice-President (Present) West Shore Chamber of Commerce: Junior Leadership Program-  Project Adviser (high school) School Yearbook Editor (high school)

Service

Operation Reform for Charity - Founder (donate DIY reformed clothing to non-profit charities) (2017-Present) Key Club - Vice-President (high school)

Awards

Dean's List, AP Scholar with Honors, International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma Programme (high school)

Scholarships

2019 Greg Sam Family FastStart Mentoring Award, KIMBO Scholarship (2018)

Internships

The 2018 Pennsylvania Democratic Coordinated Campaign - Organizing Fellow 

Languages

English; Korean; French

Christopher Egg-Krings headshot

Christopher Egg-Krings Glbl & Intrntl Studs (BS)

Blog

Leadership

President of Enactus Member of NSLS (National Society of Leadership and Success)

Service

Member of Habitat for Humanity

Awards

Common Wealth of Pennsylvania Certificate of Merit

Internships

Merkle Inc.-Summer 2018, Marketing Shadow SAP- Summer 2019, Operations Business Process

Jalen Fowler headshot

Jalen Fowler Human Dev/Famly Stds (UMNR)
Nursing (BSN)

Blog

Leadership

Telluride Association Summer Program, Adams Electric Youth Tour Delegate, Representative of CAS100A section in Civic Engagement Public Speaking Contest

Service

NHS tutoring program, Writing Center mentor in high school

Awards

Bunton Waller Fellowship, University Park 4 Year Provost Award, Bon Secours Next Generation scholarship

Ashley Griffith headshot

Ashley Griffith Educ & Public Policy (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Drum Major (2017), Students Against Destructive Decisions Vice President (2018), Thespians President (2018), Penn State Marching Blue Band Drumline (2018) Volunteer, Special Olympics Summer Games

Service

National Honor Society (2016-2018), Summer School Mentor and Tutor (2016-2018), Stand for State (2019)

Awards

Centre County Outstanding Young Woman 2018, Elks Student of the Year 2018, John Philip Sousa Band Award, Centre County Bar Association Award, Dean's List (2018-2020), Blue Band Academic Achievement Award (2018, 2019), President's Freshman Award (2018), The President Sparks Award (2019)

Languages

English

Gracey Hirsch headshot

Gracey Hirsch Finance (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Member, Penn State Women's Tennis Team; Member, Trained Student Orientation Leader (high school); Captain, Indian Hill Women’s Tennis (high school)

Service

Volunteer tennis coach for Down Syndrome Association (2015-2017), Reading Rewards Program at Bellefonte Elementary School (2018), SAAB Athlete Kids Trick or Treat event (2018), KidsFed, packing meals for low income children (2016-2017)

Awards

President's Freshman Award, National Honors Society (high school),  All State Tennis (2016, 2017), Suzie Vokkell Award for Sportsmanship, Character, Integrity, Honesty (2017)

Scholarships

Provost Award

Grant Hopkins headshot

Grant Hopkins Applied Statistics (MAS)
Finance (BS)
Statistics (BS)
Mathematics (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Professional and Leadership Development Chair, Sapphire Leadership Academic Program; Bylaws Chair, Alpha Kappa Psi Professional Business Fraternity; President, Debate and Speech Team (high school)

Service

Boys & Girls Homework Club mentor (2015–2017); Actor in theater fundraiser to raise money for Make-a-Wish (2017)

Awards

President’s Freshman Award; Dean’s List; National AP Scholar

Scholarships

Schreyer Academic Excellence Scholarship

Justin Korman headshot

Justin Korman NON-DEGREE REG H SCH
History (UMNR)
Journalism (BA)
Political Science (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Cigna (Global Data & Analytics Intern) Transamerica Corporation (Actuarial Integrity Intern) Australia Study Abroad Program (Globalization & Sustainability) Milliman Global (Casualty Intern)

Service

Volunteer, Special Olympics Summer Games

Awards

Dean’s List (Fall 2018)

Scholarships

SCAHS Alumni Association Award (2018) SCAHS Class of 1954 Award (2018) Mincemoyer Family Engaged Citizen Award (2018) Bill Cahir Memorial Scholarship for Journalism (2017)

Languages

English

Sebastien Kraft headshot

Sebastien Kraft Journalism (BA)
Political Science (UMNR)
Sports Journalism (UCT)

Blog

Leadership

Captain, Montgomery Blair High School Varsity Baseball (2017-2018); Lead News Anchor, Penn State Network (PSN) News (2018-present); Lead News Anchor, Blair Network Communications (2016-2018); News Broadcaster, CommRadio (2018-present)

Awards

Best Documentary, 2018 Montgomery County (MD) Youth Media Festival; Best Documentary, 2018 Great Message International Film Festival (India); Third Prize, C-SPAN’s StudentCam 2017; Official Selection, Dunedin (FL) International Film Festival; Maryland Baseball 4A North All-Division Starting Pitcher (2018)

Scholarships

Provost’s Award; Schreyer Academic Excellence Scholarship; Donald P. Bellisario College of Communications Recruitment Scholarship

Jocelyn Krieger headshot

Jocelyn Krieger History (BA)
Jewish Studies (UMNR)
Middle East Studies (UMNR)
Economics (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Member, Penn State Mock Trial; Member, Penn State Alternative Breaks; Member, Young Writers of America; Member, Penn State Navigators; Editor, Lions’ Digest; Member, Druga Gimnazija Model UN; Founder, State High Speaks.

Service

Elmcroft Living Facility volunteer, Wynwood Living Facility volunteer, English teacher in Sarajevo.

Awards

President's Freshman Award, Department of State Community Service Award, Welch Award

Scholarships

Kennedy-Lugar YES Abroad Scholarship, Critical Language Scholarship (Turkish)

Internships

The Centre Daily Times – Intern

Languages

English, Bosnian/Serbian/Croatian, French

Flavia Kung'u headshot

Flavia Kung'u Economics (UMNR)
Electrical Engr (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Sponsored Student Leadership Panel, University Park Allocation Committee, member of Penn State Leadership and Service Special Living Option, Mass Coordinator for Penn State Catholic Campus Ministries

Service

Fresh Start Day of Service, various Penn State Alternative Break trips, SLO Day of Service

Awards

Third Place National Math Olympiad recipient (high school)

Scholarships

The Dietrich Botstiber Foundation Scholarship

Languages

English, Swahili

Vanshika Madaan headshot

Vanshika Madaan Comm, Envir & Devlop (BS)
Smeal Business Cert (UCT)

Blog

Leadership

SPARK Program Participant (Spring 2019) Member of Penn State Lion Ambassadors; Attended Penn State Global Careers Institute Conference (Spring 2020); SPARKS Program Participant (Spring 2019)

Service

Initiated a Composting Project in my home community (2017); Volunteered with EcoReps in the Zero Waste Initiative in the President’s Box at the Blue & White Game (2019); Volunteered with AID PSU club in the Penn State vs Ohio State Football Game (2018)..

Awards

International Paris Climate Summit Program COP21 by Centre for United Nations: Grade A; International Earth Science Olympiad: National Rank 31; International English Olympiad: School Rank 4; French Olympiad 2015: Gold Medal

Internships

Summer Intern for a start-up called Foodbase. We are developing a mobile app with the aim to reduce household food waste (Summer 2020).

Languages

Fluent in Hindi & English

Belinda Mativenga headshot

Belinda Mativenga Chemical Engineering (BS)
Smeal Business Cert (UCT)

Blog

Leadership

Vice President of University Relations for the Penn State Engineering Undergraduate Council (EUC), Committee member of the University Park Allocation Committee (UPAC), Participant of Penn State Global Engagement and  Leadership Experience (GELE) Spring 2019 Participant of Lion Quest Fall 2018

Service

Member of the Service and Leadership Living Option(Beaver) where we go on trips to Washington DC volunteering at foodbanks and soup kitchens

Scholarships

Makomborero Zimbabwe Scholarship, awarded to eight high school students in Zimbabwe United States Achievers Program (USAP) class of 2022,a group of 40 students selected from Zimbabwe the continent of Africa

Mary Muldoon headshot

Mary Muldoon Comm, Envir & Devlop (BS)
Spanish (UMNR)

Blog

Leadership

Member, Penn State Women’s Lacrosse Team, Eco Rep, Youth Lacrosse Coach, Girl’s Night Out Leader (Led a monthly social activity night with a group of girls experiencing physical or intellectual disability...2017-2018), Co-Leader for Environmental Science Club (coordinated school-wide water and recycling program), Student Government, Captain for high school lacrosse and basketball teams

Service

Service Trip to New Orleans, Martha’s Table Daycare Washington D.C. (2016-2017), Catholic Education Assistant, Altar Server, Enrichment Volunteer at Brighton Gardens Assisted Living (2014-2015)

Awards

Dean's List at Penn State, Spes Unica Award Recipient (2018), Washington College Environmental Stewardship Award (2017)

Scholarships

Athletic Scholarship for Women’s Lacrosse, Provost Scholarship, High School Sancta Crux Scholar

Internships

Volunteer Intern at Catholic Charities Washington D.C. (2018)

Lewis Richardson headshot

Lewis Richardson History (UMNR)
Political Science (BA)
Philosophy (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Director of Communications, Director of Outreach - Lion Caucus

Service

Peer Advisor - UPUA Peer Rights Advisors, Member - College Democrats, Speech & Debate, Environmental Club, Model United Nations

Awards

President's Freshman Award, Dean's List, National Honors Society, AP Scholar with Distinction

Internships

Legal Intern - Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas

Mikayla Roach headshot

Mikayla Roach Biomedical Engneerng (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Vice President of the Biomedical Engineering Society (BMES) (2020-2021), Treasurer of BMES (2019-2020), Service Chair of BMES (2018-2019); Treasurer of the Happy Valley Christian Community; Program Assistant (PA) for First Years in Engineering and Science (FISE); Mentor for the Multicultural Engineering Program Orientation (MEPO), Mentor for the Engineering Orientation Network (EON), Mentor for the Millennium Scholars; Learning Assistant for CHEm 110, Tutor for CHEM 110, Test Proctor for CHEM 110; McKinsey & Company Freshman Diversity Leadership Academy; Women’s basketball manager; Member of NSBE, part of the Technical Outreach and Community Help Committee; Member of Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society; Member of Phi Eta Sigma Honor Society, Member of the National Society of Leadership and Success, Part of the Millennium Scholars Program and the Schreyer Honors College; Selected as Sophomore Panelist for Millennium Scholars Interview Weekend; Keynote Speaker at Girl Scout Silver Award Ceremony (2020); Presented research at the Biomedical Engineering Society Annual Conference

Service

Millennium Scholars Scout Day, Volunteer at the Boys and Girls Club, Volunteer at the Third Street Alliance, Thanksgiving Food Drive, CATA Bus Driver Appreciation Service Project

Awards

Dean’s List every semester; Penn State Public Speaking Competition Finalist; Girl Scout Gold, Silver, and Bronze Award (Trifecta Award), Easton Rotary Young Person of the Year; Good Citizenship Award at the Union League of Philadelphia

Scholarships

Millennium Scholars Program Scholarship; Ira Lubert Millennium Scholars Scholarship; Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania Graduating Senior Scholarship; Kiwanis Club of Palmer Township Scholarship; Morrow End College of Engineering Scholarship; Society of Women Engineers Air Products Scholarship; Presidential Leadership Academy Grant

Internships

Spring and Summer 2020: Co-op with Johnson & Johnson, Ethicon Inc working in product performance evaluation of medical devices Summer 2019: researching coaxial electrospinning for the loading of drugs, proteins, and genes into fiber scaffolds at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI) 2018-2019: Undergraduate researcher in Dr. Gregory Ziegler’s lab researching the fabrication of pure starch by electrospinning and the cross-linking of plasticized thermoplastic starch;

Languages

English

Angelina Santamaria headshot

Angelina Santamaria Earth Science & Plcy (BS)
Geography (BS)

Blog

Service

Girl Scout of America (GSA) Alumni (15 years and still going strong), Maple Sugaring Event Coordinator (GSA), International Women’s Day Event- Coordinator (GSA), World Thinking Day Event-Volunteer (GSA),  American Music Abroad - Instrumentalist, People to People International- Diplomat, Open Door Community Pantry- Server, SOC 119 Teaching Assistant (Spring 2019), PSU Lab Assistant, Gay-Straight Alliance and Peer Advocacy Member (High School)

Awards

Dean’s List, Girl Scout Bronze Award, Girl Scout Silver Award, Spring-Ford Area Senior High School Academic Achievement Award, Community Service Bars, Bands of America Regional Finalist (‘15, ‘16, and ‘17), Tournament of Bands Group IV Atlantic Coast Champion (‘14 and ‘15), Cavalcade of Bands Association Patriot Open Class Champions (‘14-’17)

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship, Penn State Millennium Scholar, Schumacher Honors Scholarship, Provost Award, Ira Lubert Scholarship

Avinash Saraiya headshot

Avinash Saraiya Premedical - Medical (BS)

Blog

Leadership

President of the Accelerated BS/MD Program; Freshman Council in the University Park Undergraduate Association (UPUA); President of National Honor Society (High School)

Service

Falcon Friends- helped establish a buddy group for special needs students (High School); King of Hearts- part of court that raised money for the American Heart Association (High School); Coordinator of Math Tutoring Program (High School); Hershey Medical Center Volunteer; VA Medical Center Volunteer

Awards

President’s Freshman Award; Dean’s List (Accelerated BS/MD Program); Cedar Crest High School Class of 2018 Valedictorian; Cornwall-Lebanon 2018 Board of Education Student of the Year; Lebanon County 2018 Outstanding Student of the Year; National AP Scholar; American Chemical Society Award (High School); Pennsylvania Statistics Competition State Champion (High School)

Scholarships

Comcast Leaders & Achievers Scholarship; Kristen Checket Memorial Scholarship; WellSpan Good Samaritan Hospital Margaret L. Connell Employee Scholarship; WLBR Radio/Lebanon County Bar Association

Internships

Penn State Hershey Cancer Institute

Warren Sipe headshot

Warren Sipe Economics (UMNR)
Finance (BS)
Spanish (UMNR)
Philosophy (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Nittany Lion Fund, Wall Street Boot Camp, Forensics Society Vice President (high school), National Honors Society Vice President (high school)

Service

LaSallian Service Board Member, volunteer at Vintage Senior Center, volunteer construction work in rural Appalachia

Awards

President’s Freshman Award, Pennsylvania State Policy Debate Champion (2018), National Merit Finalist

Scholarships

Schreyer Academic Excellence Scholarship, Samuel Wherry Honors Scholarship

Internships

Asset management intern at Investment Research Partners, Undergraduate Research Fellow at the Rock Ethics Institute

Languages

English, Spanish (conversational)

Edward Spagnuolo headshot

Edward Spagnuolo Astrobiology (UMNR)
Biology (UMNR)
Environmentl Inquiry (UMNR)
Geobiology (BS)
History (UMNR)
Marine Science (UMNR)
Wildlife/Fish Scien (UMNR)

Blog

Service

Volunteer counselor East End Hospice Camp Good Grief (2014-2019), College of Earth and Mineral Sciences Student Council member (2018-2019), Assistant Catechist  St. John the Evangelist Roman Catholic Church (2017-2018), National English Honor Society treasurer (2016-2018), National Spanish Honor Society treasurer (2016-2018), National Honor Society member (2016-2018)

Awards

Dean's List (2018-2019)

Scholarships

Millennium Scholars Program Ira Lubert Scholarship (2018-2019), Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence Scholarship (2018-2019), Matthew J Wilson EMS Scholarship (2018-2019), Provost Award Scholarship (2018-2019), Helping Makes You Happy Scholarship (2018) 

Internships

Paleobotany research on the similarities of leaf architecture within angiosperm dicot plants and their evolutionary history, Penn State Geosciences Department Dr. Peter Wilf (2019), Protein Crystallography of various protein molecules to discover novel structures, Brookhaven National Laboratory's National Synchrotron Light Source II Upton, New York (2017-2019),  The effects of amyloid beta plaques on Alzheimer's Disease (2016-2017), The Barcode Long Island Project, Brookhaven National Laboratory Upton, New York (2015-2016)  Natural disasters in Thailand, Bangkok, Sukhothai, Kanchanaburi, Phuket (2019), Disaster mitigation and the transition from nuclear to renewable energy in Japan, Fukushima (2019), Tropical ecology and biodiversity in Costa Rica (2018-2019) 

Mae Vine headshot

Mae Vine History (BA)
Political Science (BA)

Blog

Leadership

Member, University Park Allocation Committee; Ambassador, Liberal Arts Ambassadors; Member, Puerto Rican Student Association; Member, Latinx Women Association

Service

Volunteer, Lindenhurst Youth Lacrosse League

Awards

Paterno Fellows, Schreyer Scholar, Dean's List (Spring 2019, Fall 2019, Spring 2020), New York State Assembly Women of Distinction Award (2018)

Scholarships

Teachers Association of Lindenhurst Geraldine Cuneo Scholarship 2018 (High School)

Internships

Internships: New York State Assembly- Kimberly Jean Pierre- 11th District (2019) Suffolk County District Attorney's Office (2020)

Languages

English

Destiny Wright headshot

Destiny Wright Biology (BS)

Blog

Leadership

Member of Millennium Scholars Student Council

Scholarships

Schreyer Honors College Academic Excellence, Millennium Scholars Program

Internships

Previous research on neuronal responses to injury including degeneration and regeneration through neuron imaging and Drosophila genetics (Fall 2018). Currently doing research on the molecular and epigenetic mechanisms that underlie long-term memory formation, storage, and updating to identify how these mechanisms are dysregulated during aging, leading to age-related memory impairments.